skip to main content
Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Congratulations to all our Higher Education graduates

01 November 2017
Nwrc Grad201728 web

The achievements of more than 800 graduates were celebrated at North West Regional College's recent Higher Education Graduation Ceremony.

The college welcomed ultra athlete and the first woman from Northern Ireland to summit Everest Hannah Shields who told all of the graduates to "chase their dreams."

She added: "Believe in yourself. Taking the first step is the most daunting, but the possibilities are endless."

NWRC Principal and Chief Executive Leo Murphy took the time to highlight the many of achievements of the college during the past 12 months.

The event featured live music and a number of students received special awards.

For picture coverage please log on to https://www.flickr.com/photos/mynwrc/

Here is a list of all our graduates.

Department of Business, Hospitality, Tourism and Performing Arts

Foundation Degree Business and Enterprise (Ulster University)

Brogan Cusack

Amy Devine

Paul Eakin

Sean Fleming

Daniel Gallagher

Tracey Gillen

Jamie Gillespie

Seamus Hannon

Reece Helps

Billy Hylands

Matthew Keany

Niamh Kinsella

Matthew Leighton

Jason Maxwell

Patrick McConnell

Eoin McDaid

Joanna Munoz

Christopher Stewart

David Tommons

Tamara Vaughan

Certificate in Higher Education Business and Enterprise (Ulster University)

Ailish McLaughlin

Ryan ODoherty

Brooklyn Scargill

Pearson BTEC Higher National Certificate in Business

Tracy Doyle

James Irwin

Jason Spratt

Foundation Degree in International Hospitality & Tourism Management (Ulster University)

Caoimhe Barry

Adam Crawford

Naomhan Gribbon

Shannon McClay

Emma McLaughlin

Lauren McLaughlin

Sandra Ofman

Dominic OHalloran

Emma Vallely

Foundation Degree in Hospitality & Tourism Management (Ulster University)


Andree McBride

Jacqueline Rooney

Sara Steenson



Foundation Degree in International Travel & Tourism Management (Ulster University)

Nuala Beatty

Nicole Ceasar

April Colquhoun

Nicole Floyd

Stephen Kinsella

Elizabeth Matharu

Lauren McDaid

Robyn McGarrigle

Danielle McNeill

Jade ODonnell

Aaron Quigley

Niall Smith

Bobbie Spence

Iulia Velenciuc

Foundation Degree in Travel & Tourism Management (Ulster University)

Laura Adair

Zdenka Gaskova

Chantelle McLarkey


Certificate of higher education in Travel & Tourism Management (Ulster University)


Daire Kerr

Pearson BTEC Higher National Diploma in Music Production

Thomas Carlin

Ross Carlisle

Henry Crockett

Caolan Harkens

Matthew Higgins

Reece Kane

Robbie Knox

Gareth McRory

Dillon Millar

Pearson BTEC Higher National Certificate in Music Production


Jamie-Lee Boyle

Rory Cummings

Ryan Doherty

Conor Mullan

Pearson BTEC Higher National Diploma in Music


Matthew Crampsey

Stephen Kelly

Mark McAuley

Milo McCann

Aidan McGlinchey

Toni Lee Moore

Sara ODonnell

Pearson BTEC Higher National Diploma in Performing Arts


Sophie Doran

Jonathan Everett

Laura Kelly

Warren McCook

Brendan McDaid

Saoirse McDermott

Rhiannon McGlinchey

Ethan Wallace

Shannon Wilkinson

Pearson BTEC Higher National Certificate in Performing Arts

Damien Coyle

ATI Diploma for Accounting Technicians

Youliana Bradley

Katherine Cahill

Diana Carvalho

Jacqueline Conaghan

Victoria Darragh

Roisin Doherty

Jamie Given

Rebecca Holmes

Noeleen Lynch

Catherine McCafferty

Christine McGonagle

Jude McLaughlin

Aine Murphy

Michelle Patterson

Sabrina Daniela Quinn

Anna Veilande

Orlaith Ward

Heather Young


ILM Level 5 Certificate in Leadership and Management

Christine Doherty

Donna Doherty

Daniel Fry

Stephen Lomas

Leona McGavigan

Shelley McLaughlin

Shauna Moore

Eoghan Murray

Maria Nelson

Brenda Stevenson

John Sweeney

Kieran Temple

CIPD Level 5 Diploma in Human Resource Management

Jacquie Clarke

Sheena Colgan

Angela Coney

Maurice Devenney

Justine Doherty

Jeffrey Gallagher

Nicole Kennedy

Leah McCaffrey

Susan Moore

CIPD Level 5 Certificate in Human Resource Management

Keelin Duddy

Lisa Harrigan

Anne Marie Logue

Angela McGarvey

Ciara McKinless

Lisa Patterson

OCR Level 4 Diploma in Administration (Business Professional)

Siobhan McCafferty

Sarah Ann McElhinney

Suzanne McGowan

Philip McLaughlin

Claire Ross

Georgia Wilson



OCR Level 4 Certificate in Administration (Business Professional)

Joanne Curran

Hannah McBride

Sinead Meenan

Charlene Moran


Access Diploma in Combined Studies (Ulster University)


Megan Archer

Grainne Ballard

Adam Brennan

Ben Brown

Kirsty Brown

Kathleen Browne

Kellie Buchanan

Lynsey Campbell

Megan Clements

Ciaran Collins

Christopher Conaghan

Laura Curran

Michaela Cusack

Matthew Dechant

Mark Deehan

Gwen Devine

Lisa Devine

Catherine Doherty

Eoin Doherty

Rachel Doherty

Teresa Doherty

Connor Donaghey

Killian Dougal

Tina Downey

Elizabeth Faulkner

Shauna Ferris

Gareth Friel

Paul Gallagher

Michaela Glenn

Jennifer Gorman

Charlene Gormley

Michelle Griffin

Louise Hamilton

Peter Hamilton

Rebecca Hamilton

Mary Hargan

Emma Harkin

Luke Hasson

Bernadette Heaney Jones

Daniel Hegarty

Gary John Holian

Aimee Jennings

Paula Kelly

Shaun Kennedy

Matthew Kerr

Joseph Killen

Gareth King

Natasha Kirke

Mary Lamberton

Laura Lock

Joyce Logan-Wilson

Bried Lynch

Pamela Mahon

Anthony McCann

Tori McCauley

Lauren McClelland

Brian McCloskey

Gemma McCloskey

Marc McCloskey

Gary McDaid

Teresa McDaid

Daniel McDonnell

Aileen McElwee

Paul McElwee

Conor McFadden

Eamon McFadden

Siobhan McFadden

Ryan McGowan

Natasha McIlmoyle

Dominic McIntyre

Darragh McKinney

Donna McLaughlin

Tracey McLaughlin

Leanne McMichael

Elaine McNickle

Christopher Monteith

Leanne Moore

Sharona Morgan

Eamon Mullan

Kevin Mullan

Aine Murphy

Ashleigh Nicholl

Geraldine ODonnell

Megan Patton

Chantel Quigley

Charlene Quinn

Anthony Rice

Meagan Sharkey

Hannah Smallwoods

Laura Taggart

Jordan Thompson

Leona Tilley

Kim Toland

Raymond Toner

Jon Turner

Jennifer Walker

Jenna Walsh

John Wray

Roisin Yates

Certificate in Adult Learning Combined Studies (Ulster University)

Sean Barrow

Claire Brown

Kevin Burke

Kerry Clarence

Jennifer Deane

Samantha Deehan

Sinead Devine

Lauren Divin

Bernadette Fox

Lauren Frazer

Ciaran Gillespie

Victor Latimer

Rebecca Logue

Lynne McCool

Nicola Mackey Kelly

Eddie Masterson

Stephanie McAleese

Jill McConnell

Bridie McLaughlin

Owen OHara

Stephanie ONeill

Conor Porter

Barry Quigley

Shikira Quigley

Conal Rafferty

Jade Sherlock

Luke Stainsby

Sinead Wardle




Department of Training and Skills

IMI Level 4 Certificate in Advanced Studies for Master Technicians (VRQ)

Gavin Carlin

Martin McCormick

Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Early Childhood Care, Health and Education


Caoimhe Barr

Hannah Crilly

Danielle Cushenan

Erika Deery

Claire Doherty

Natalie Doherty

Rebecca Donaghey

Karen Gibson

Louise McCrudden

Una McGoldrick

Shauna McMahon

Sarah Quigley Burns

Emma Rouse

Lauren White

Pearson BTEC Higher National Diploma in Advanced Practice in Working with Children and Families

Ruth Adams

Amy Alexander

Lauren Allen

Fiona Barrow

Holly Bond

Saoirse Callaghan

Tracy Campbell

Jorden Clarke

Esther Cooke

Aimee Coyle

Gemma Craig

Jessica Curley

Bronagh Deighan

Donna Dixon

Courtney Doherty

Lucy Doherty

Maria Doherty

Orlaigh Doherty

Stephanie Doherty

Michelle Donaghey

Siobhan Duffy

Ashley Duffy McCallion

Rebecca Foster

Kellie Gallagher

Giorgia Gazzera

Rachel Glendinning

Catriona Grant

Caoimhe Guille

Emma Haughey

Caoimhe Hepburn

Megan Holmes

Donna Hood

Jessica Jenkins

Emma Kee

Larissa Kelly

Katherine Kennedy

Lauren Kennedy

Janice King

Rebekah Kirk

Shauna Lafferty

Jennifer Leitch

Shauna Lynch

Siobhan Lynch

Erin Lynn

Megan McBride

Angela McCloskey

Leanne McColgan

Kirsty McCormick

Megan McGarrigle

Mary Rose McLaughlin

Mary McManus

Clara McMenamin

Claire McNamee

Martina Meenan

Caoimhe Melaugh

Lauren Millar

Lucy Millar

Jessica Nixon

Laura OBrien

Aine ODoherty

Cora OKane

Linda ONeill

Lauren Scanlon

Stella Sharkey

Julie Smyth

Caoilfhionn Ward

Rebecca Watson


Pearson BTEC Higher National Certificate in Advanced Practice in Working with Children and Families


Sharon Harper

Lauren McCloskey

Sheree McLaughlin

Pearson BTEC Higher National Diploma in Hair & Beauty Management

Shona Bolster

Lauren Jo Boyle Mehta

Mary Burns

Siobhan Cusack

Valerie Darragh Doherty

Fiona Devlin

Rachel Doherty

Majella Doherty

Rhonda Evans

Michelle Hanson

Alison Hassan

Rhona Horner

Ursula Kavanagh

Claire McCauley

Jessica McCauley

Denise McCrory

Niamh McGrady

Ciara McGuinness

Chloe OBrien

Stephanie OConnor

Majella Sweeney

VTCT Level 4 Certificate in Sports Massage Therapy


Karen Brasienell

Claire Deighan

Michael Doherty

Karl Doherty

Marta Dominguez Alonso

Ciara Fullerton

Shannon Grimes

Tracy Harley

Yvonne Jordan

Roisin McDonnell

Orla McGinnis

Nigel McGrath

Raymond McGuinness

Ann Mitchell

Marie Therese Sharkey





Department of Health and Sports

Foundation Degree Sport, Exercise and Fitness (Ulster University)

James Cooke

Louise Devlin

Declan Donaghy

Jamie Donaghy

Rebecca Fletcher

Georgia Green

Mark Griffiths

Chloe McCauley

Callum McElhinney

Cormac Quigley

Mark Thornton

Kevin Treacy

Certificate in Higher Education Sport, Exercise and Fitness (Ulster University)

Shannon Doyle

Emma McCloskey

Charlie McGrath Hayes

Kevin McLaughlin


Pearson BTEC Higher National Diploma in Sport (Health, Fitness and Exercise)

John Kennedy

Foundation Degree in Holistic and Integrative Health Therapies (Ulster University)


Laura Brown

Cathy King

Aine McColgan

Claire McGovern

Paddi McMonagle

Deirdre Rafferty

Greta Rafferty

Foundation Degree Responding to Alcohol and Drug Misuse (Ulster University)

Catherine Gilchrist

Laura Gill

Jacqueline Gurney

Astrid Heathcock

Catherine McElhinney

Brona McGonagle

Colm Starkie

Certificate in Higher Education Responding to Alcohol and Drug Misuse (Ulster University)


Jade Wilson

Lynette Wylie

Foundation Degree in Counselling (Ulster University)

Carrie Barlow

Shauna Conaghan

Jade Curran

Catherine Lagan

Fiona Magill

Martina McAleer

Clare McCallion

Michelle McGee

Richard McGuffin

Karen Melaugh

Ellen Moore

Amanda Quill

Louiseanne Quinn

Margaret Quinn

Certificate in Counselling Studies (Ulster University)


Caitriona Benson

Kimberley Boyle

Patricia Carlisle

Brigid Casey

Colleen Coyle

Brian Crossan

Nadine Deeney

Gary Doherty

John Doherty

Mary Doherty

Bernadette Edgar

Gary Ferry

Jonathan Flood

Natasha Hannaway

Mark Kelly

Sharon Kennedy

Sinead Lecky

Charles McCafferty

Lorraine McCarthy

Margaret McCarthy

Tracy McKeague

Evelyn McLaughlin

David McNulty

Sheila Mortimer

Emma Nicholas

Elizabeth OCallaghan

Eimear ODonnell

Denise Power

Lorraine Preston

Roma Reddin

Paula Roberts

John Russell

Michael Satelle

Vivienne Striem

Certificate in Higher Education Counselling (Ulster University)

Shauna Clifford

Catherine McGettigan-Coyle

CPCAB Level 4 Diploma Therapeutic Counselling


Siobhan Devine

Olivia Furey Hastings

Ann Graham

Melanie Kelly

Kevin McGrellis

Melanie Millar

Catherine Quinn

Hillary Sherrard

Shauna Spence

Pearson BTEC Higher National Diploma in Health & Social Care

Katie Ansell

Niamh Barr

Joanne Black

Charlene Campbell

Kenadie Coyle

Carly Doherty

Gemma Donnelly

Donna Marie Earley

Lauren Fitzpatrick

Abbie Friel

Alana Gallagher

Mary Heaney

Amy McGilligan

Michelle McKinney

Kirsty Molloy

Shannon Quinn

Matthew Simpson

Eilisea Tracey

Caoimhe Wade

Catherine Ward

Pearson BTEC Higher National Certificate in Health & Social Care

Corie Birt

Chelsea Black

Chloe Black

Christina Carlin

Eamon Connaghan

Rebecca Cruickshank

Fionnuala Dobbins

Catherine Downey

Sheila Dunn

Carolann Dunne

Ruth Hands

Melissa Hanna

Ciara Hegarty

Catherine Henry

Lisa Hood

Shannon Magee

Erin McCarron

Annette McCorkell

Hannah McDaid

Jennifer McDaid

Nicole McLaughlin

Simone McLaughlin

Linda OHara

Benjamin Peilow

Louise Rooney

Sarah Trainor

Holly Vigurs

Maisie Willis

Access Diploma in Health and Welfare (Queens University)

Kieva Barron

Helen Boyle

Cormac Burke

Angela Caldwell

Yvette Carr

Colleen Chambers

Rachel Coyle

Suzie Coyle

Mary Doherty

Margaret Donaldson

Anne-Marie Donnelly

Sarah Jane Donnelly

Ciara Duddy

Aneica Duffy

Charlene Duffy

Geraldine Ferguson

Eamon Foley

Rosemarie Fullerton

Imelda Gallagher

Sarah Louise Harper

Brenda Harrigan

Michael Hastings

Karla Kelly

Debbie Keys

Megan Kyle

Karen Leaf

Lauren Leonard

Jonathan Lynch

Seanan Martin

Noleen McBride

Amanada McCallion

Kelly McClelland

Danielle McDaid

Loretta McDowell

Christopher McElhinney

Kylie McGavigan

Karen-Anne McGinley

David McKittrick

Colm McLaughlin

Rebekah McNabney

Laura McNamee

Debbie McSheffrey

Lee Mehaffey

Christine Melarkey

Louise Millar

Gemma Moore

Sinead Nolan

Rossa Noonan

Charlene OConnor

Caroline ODonnell

Michelle ODonnell

Orla OHara

Danielle OLoughlin

Eilish OReilly

Chika Ozulumba

Pauline Parkhouse

Linzi Pearson

Kerril Pritchard

Karen Quinn

Eoin Reid

Niamh Reid

Kirstie Scanlon

Courtney Scott

Stefanie Sheerin

Nicole Shiels

Graham Smith

Natelle Stewart

Noelle Sweeney

Tasha Taylor

Joanne Wade

Ryan Walker

Lorna Webb

Tonya Webb

Department of Science, Technology and Creative Industries


Foundation Degree Software Development (Ulster University)

Priya Bhargava

Ciaran Campbell

Ben Donaghey

Adam Graham

Michael Green

Adam Hamilton

Jack Hannaway

Samuel Holden

Stephen McClay

Lucas McGonagle

Chloe McGuinness

James McKeever

David McLaughlin

Brody Moore

Colm Norris

Conor Owens

Mark Porter

Conor Roarty

Stephen Wylie

Certificate of Higher Education Software Development (Ulster University)

Ryan Griffiths

Mark McIlmoyle

Luke McWilliams

Pearson BTEC Higher National Diploma in Computing and Systems Development

Adam Alcock

Pol Burke

Barry Green

Bradley Hayes

Dayle King

Dorian Kotwica

Harry McGranaghan

Eamon ONeill

Dawid Oskwarek

Andrew Thomas

Pearson BTEC Higher National Certificate in Computing and Systems Development

Mark Doherty

Liam Kelpie

Brian McGowan

Shaun White

OCN NI Level 4 Diploma in Software Development

Kevin Boland

Andrew Brolly

Laura Clayton

Gary Divin

John Doone

Grainne Gallagher

Annmarie Hilton

James McDaid

Peter McKee

Joseph Meehan

Ryan Molloy

Paul OHagan

Michael Owens

Clinton Reilly

Jyoti Suri


Foundation Degree Sustainable Construction (Ulster University)

Mairtin Henry

Ryan McAllister

Eunan Murray

Caolan Watson


Foundation Degree Architectural Technology with Sustainable Construction (Ulster University)

Dean Craig

Cain Hunt

Cathal Luney

Pearson BTEC Higher National Certificate in Construction and the Built Environment

Liam Davenport

James Hegarty

Shona McClenaghan

Lucia McGranaghan

Peter Quigley

John Rankin

Foundation Degree in Civil Engineering (Ulster University)


Glynis Gallagher

Ross Henderson

Kevin Kealey

Daryl McCauley

Chanelle McCook

James McDaid

Sinead Mullan

Certificate in Higher Education in Civil Engineering (Ulster University)

Michael Glenn

Pearson BTEC Higher National Certificate in Construction and the Built Environment (Civil Engineering)


Gary Barr

Foundation Degree in Mechanical Engineering (Ulster University)

Adam Corry

Jason Earley

Stephen Hutchinson

Matthew Kelly

Chloe McCosker

Hannah Miller

Sean Moore

Maurice Sewell

Certificate in Higher Education Mechanical Engineering (Ulster University)

Jordan Mallett

Pearson BTEC Higher National Certificate in Mechanical Engineering

Matthew Hawthorne

Pearson BTEC Higher National Certificate in Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Michael Daly

David Doherty

Robert Grant

Gareth Hamilton

Cathal Harkin

Ciaran Irvine

Gavin McCallion

Conor McGavigan

Noel Moran

Foundation Degree Applied and Medical Science (Ulster University)


Stephanie Devine

Leanne Doherty

Shea Doherty

Niamh Given

Ryan Hargan

Oisin Kelly

Sarah Leslie

Cathail McDermott

Gemma McGaghran

Lauren McLaughlin

Conor McNulty

Holly Miller

Lisa Rowan


Certificate in Higher Education Applied and Medical Science (Ulster University)

Aidan Begley

Jaime Burnside

Robert Campbell

Wendy Clarke

Aoife Devir

Emma Doherty

Fiona Elliott

Cormac Gallagher

Erin Gallagher

Sinead Gallagher

Chelsea Graham

Se Greene

Leah McKittrick

Marvin Mulhern

Caoimhe Murphy

Clare Tuttle

Ciaran White

Pearson BTEC Higher National Diploma in Interactive Media

Robert Coyle

Darragh Coyle

Teresa Lyle

Martin McCallion

Patrick McCay

Michael McCosker

Andrew McGlinchey

Pearson BTEC Higher National Certificate in Interactive Media

Chris Campbell

Pearson BTEC Higher National Diploma in Creative Media Production (Journalism)


Maria Cassidy

Matthew Finlay

Kevin Furey

Aeva Kennedy

Thomas Maher

Neal Martin

Caolan McGinley

Seanan McSheffrey

Daniel Oriyasin


Pearson BTEC Higher National Diploma in Media (Moving Image)

Tara Carville

Stephanie Doherty

Adam Holden

Mateusz Krzewski

Fionnuala McCann

Gavin McKay

James Neeson

Aaron ONeill

James Quigley


Pearson BTEC Higher National Certificate in Media (Moving Image)

Shane Barr

Gary Breslin

Rebekah Kearney

Ciaran McElhinney

Matthew Mooney

Aisling Totten

Pearson BTEC Higher National Diploma in Fashion and Textiles

Jamie Baldrick

Karen Devlin

Daniel Graham

Shauneen Hegarty

Conor Murray

Jennifer Nicholson

Laura Smallwoods

Grace Sproule

Pearson BTEC Higher National Diploma Fine Art

Naomi Arbuthnot

Aislinn Cassidy

Richard Elliott

Charlotte Gordon

Tara Love

Anne Loveday

Aimee Reed

Teresa McCann

Thomas McNeill

Pearson BTEC Higher National Certificate Fine Art

Brendan Allen

Dolores Ball

Alice Rohdich

NCTJ Level 3 Diploma in Journalism

Shanice Atkins

Sarah Curran

Megan McCreedy

Naomi McLaughlin

Marie Sauve

Madeleine Siegmund


Access Diploma in Science (Ulster University)

Daniel Begley

Michael Blair

Megan Brogan

Darren Burke

Elita Coyle

Megan Creith

Emer Cummings

Ursula Dallat

Amy Louise Doherty

Shauna Donnelly

Manuel Duncan

David Gallagher

Hugh Gallen

Thomas Gamble

Daniel Harkin

Luke Hassett

Rosie Hesketh

Stephen Holden

Paul Hueston

Caroline Kelly

Adam Lowry

Michaela McBride

Shauna McCloskey

Darren McDaid

Rachel McGlinchey

Steven McGuinness

Theresa McIlwaine

Emma Reilly

Jonathan Robinson

Thejesveni Rudraprasad

Martin Shiels

Jade Thomas

Certificate in Adult Learning Science (Ulster University)



Santiago Chacho-Munoz

Collin Knight

Leanne McCrudden

Sinead McCloskey

Eimear McLaughlin

Amanda McSharry

Christopher Tourish
















SPECIAL AWARDS

Department of Business, Hospitality, Tourism and Performing Arts

Highest Academic achievement on Foundation degree in business and enterprise

Christopher Stewart



The Bank of Ireland Award

(Awarded for achievement on Higher National Certificate in Business)


Jason Spratt



White Horse Hotel Award (Joint)

(Awarded for the best Work Based Learning Project in Foundation Degree in International Hospitality/Travel and Tourism Management)


Caoimhe Barry

Lauren McLaughlin



Da Vinci’s Hotel Award

(Awarded for Outstanding Foundation Degree in Hospitality and Tourism Management Student)


Jacqueline Rooney

Derry Visitor and Convention Bureau Award for Outstanding Foundation Degree in International Travel and Tourism Management Student

Nicole Floyd

Quigley Cup for Exceptional Personal Achievement on Foundation Degree in International Travel & Tourism Management

Robyn McGarrigle



NITB Award

(Awarded for Outstanding Part-time Foundation Degree in Travel and Tourism Management Student)


Laura Adair

Blast Furnace Award

(Awarded for the Highest achieving student on HND in Music Production


Matthew Higgins



HHB Award (Joint)

(Awarded for The Most Promising Producer)


Caolan Harkens

Reece Kane


Amelia Records Award for outstanding student

Milo McCann


The Waterside Theatre Award

(Awarded for Outstanding Contribution)


Jonathan Everett


Best Group Certificate/Diploma Award on OCR Level 4 Diploma

in Administration (Business Professional) (Joint)

(Awarded for work which is of an excellent standard)


Siobhan McCafferty

Sarah Ann McElhinney


Access Diploma in Combined Studies for Outstanding

Commitment And Achievement (Full Time)


Ben Brown

Access Diploma in Combined Studies for Outstanding

Commitment And Achievement (Part Time)

Ryan McGowan


Part-time Access Diploma in Combined Studies Award for

Highest Marks


Charlene Gormley

Full-Time Access Diploma in Combined Studies Award for

Highest Marks


Jon Turner



The Seamus Mc Caul Memorial Award

(awarded for the access diploma in combined studies adult learner of the year)


Gary Holian

The Michael Bond Memorial Award

(awarded for outstanding commitment in access diploma in combined studies)


Leanne McMichael


Whyte trophy award for Achievement for Access Diploma in Social and Life Sciences


Natasha McIlmoyle



Department of Training and Skills

Award for The Higher National Diploma in Advanced Practice in Work With Children And Families Student Showing Outstanding Contribution to Early Years’ Care and Education

Tracey Campbell

Trust Agency Award for Outstanding Achievement in Early Years

Donna Dixon


Award for Academic Excellence in Early Years (Joint)


Ruth Adams

Donna Hood



Award for Outstanding Commitment and Achievement in Early Years (Joint)

Mary Rose McLaughlin

Mary McManus


Award for highest Achievement across the Higher National Diploma in Advanced Practice in Work With Children And Families

Rebecca Watson


Award for Outstanding Commitment and Achievement to Professional Development in the Early Years Sector (Joint)

Caoimhe Barr

Louise McCrudden

Award for Academic Excellence in Higher National Diploma in Hair and Beauty Management (Joint)

Rhonda Evans

Denise McGrory



The Kerry McClay Award For Outstanding Commitment

Mary Burns



Award for VTCT Certificate of Excellence (Joint)

Orla McGinnis

Nigel McGrath


Derry City Football Club Award for contribution to Sport Medicine within the City


Raymond McGuinness



Department of Health and Sports


Derry City Council Award

(Awarded for Sporting and Academic Achievement)


Louise Devlin

Donegal Sporting Partnership Award

(Awarded for Achievement in the Workplace)


Callum McElhinney

Award for Academic Excellence in Foundation Degree in Counselling

Louiseanne Quinn


Award for Academic Excellence in Certificate in Counselling

Kimberly Boyle

Healthtec Award

(Awarded for Academic Excellence on Higher National Diploma in Health & Social Care)


Catherine Downey

The Aisling Barnett Memorial Award

(Awarded to the Higher National Diploma/Certificate in Health & Social Care Student who best represents the ethos of care)


Charlene Campbell


Part-time Access Health & Welfare Award For Highest Academic Achievement


Kelly McClelland


Full-time Access Health & Welfare Award For Highest Academic Achievement

Karen Quinn


The Lucia OKane Award for Excellence Commitment and Participation on Full-Time Access Health & Welfare

Jonathan Lynch

The Lucia OKane Award for Excellence Commitment and participation on Part-Time Access Health & Welfare


Christine Melarkey

Department of Science, Technology and Creative Industries


Award for Outstanding Performance in Foundation Degree in Software Development (Full-Time)

Conor Roarty



Award for Outstanding Performance in Foundation Degree in Software Development (Part-Time)

David McLaughlin

The Denis Pegg Memorial Award (Full-Time)

(Awarded for Excellence in Software Engineering)

Conor Owens

The Denis Pegg Memorial Award (Part-Time)

(Awarded for Excellence in Software Engineering)

Stephen McClay

AWA Architects Award (Albert Wallace Associates)

(Awarded to the Best Foundation Degree in Architectural / Sustainable Technology Student)


Cain Hunt


Joe White Award (Chartered Institute of Building)

(Awarded to the Best Higher National Certificate in Construction Student)


Peter Quigley

B Mullan & Sons Award

(Awarded to the Best Higher National Diploma in Civil Engineering Student)


Gary Barr


Du Pont Award

(Awarded for Best Foundation Degree in Mechanical Engineering Student)

Stephen Hutchinson

BIC Systems Award

(Awarded for the best Higher National Certificate/Diploma in Electronics/Engineering Final Year Project)


Gareth Hamilton

Randox Award

(Awarded for outstanding Performance in Applied & Applied Science)

Lisa Rowan

Joseph Harron Award

(Awarded for Best Interactive Media Creativity on Higher National Diploma in Interactive Media)


Teresa Lyle

Adventi Group Award

(Awarded for Best Cross Platform Work on Higher National Diploma in Interactive Media)


Martin McCallion


Broadcast & Electronic Solutions Ltd Award

(Awarded for Best Higher National Diploma in Media Moving Image Student)


Fionnuala McCann

Baird McNutt Award

(Awarded for Best Constructed Textiles)


Jamie Baldrick


Desmond and Sons Award (Joint)

(Awarded for Best Textiles Design)


Karen Devlin

Shauneen Hegarty

Context Gallery Award

(Awarded to Higher National Diploma Fine Art Student)


Aislinn Cassidy


Freddie Clifford Award

(Awarded for HND Fine Art Sculpture)


Thomas McNeill


The Wright Perpetual award for achievement on the HNC Fine Art


Alice Rohdich

Irish News Award For Excellence

Shanice Atkins

Belfast Telegraph Award For Excellence

Megan McCreedy


Full-time Access Diploma in Science Award For Academic Excellence

Adam Lowry

Part-time Access Diploma in Science Award For Academic Excellence


Steven McGuinness



This site uses cookies. Some of them are essential while others help us improve your browsing experience. To learn more about cookies, including how to disable them, view our Cookie Policy. By clicking "Accept" on this banner you consent to the use of cookies unless you have disabled them.

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×